Legal and Privacy

Last updated September 2019

LAUNCH ANGELS MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC
dba Alumni Ventures Group, LLC
and each of the venture capital funds it manages

 

Legal Disclosures

Launch Angels Management Company, LLC, dba Alumni Ventures Group (AVG), is a venture capital firm that sponsors and manages venture capital funds. AVG and it’s the funds are not sponsored by, affiliated with, or otherwise endorsed by any school. Past performance of any investment or fund is not indicative of future results. The funds are very long-term investments that involve substantial risk of loss, including loss of all capital invested.

AVG does not provide personalized advice about investments. The contents on this site and that available on any associated distribution platforms and any AVG related social media accounts, platforms, and sites (“content outlets”) should not be construed as or relied upon in any manner as investment or other advice. You should consult your own advisers as to legal, business, tax, and other related matters concerning any investment.

This website and all content outlets are for informational purposes only; offers of securities are made only to accredited investors pursuant to a fund’s offering documents, which describe the risks, fees and other information that should be considered before investing.

Examples of portfolio company investments are provided for illustrative purposes only; there is no guarantee that any fund will invest in or achieve the same exposure to, or quality of, companies held by any existing fund.

 

 

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

We are sensitive to the privacy concerns of our individual investors and prospective investors.  We have a policy of protecting the confidentiality and security of information we collect about you.  We are providing you this notice to help you better understand why and how we collect certain personal information, the care with which we treat that information, and how we use that information.

Sources of Non-Public Information:

In connection with forming and operating our private investment funds for our investors, we collect and maintain non-public personal information from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you in conversations over the telephone, in voicemails, through written correspondence, via e-mail, or on subscription agreements, investor questionnaires, applications or other forms, and
  • Information about your transactions with us or others.

Disclosure of Information:

We do not disclose any non-public personal information about you to anyone, except as required by law or regulation and to service providers.

Former Investors:

We maintain non-public personal information of our former investors and apply the same policies that apply to current investors.

Information Security:

We consider the protection of sensitive information to be a sound business practice, and to that end we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your non-public personal information in our possession or under our control.

Further Information:

We reserve the right to change our privacy policies at any time.  Any examples contained herein are illustrations only and are not intended to be exclusive.  Our policies comply with the privacy provisions of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act.  Additional rights under other foreign or domestic laws may apply to you.